Legislature(2017 - 2018)BARNES 124
[…] resulting in  irrevocably altered  lives could be  avoided through                                                              
simple steps  to secure truck  loads.   He noted that  some people                                                              
who did  not wish  to secure  loads, including  sand, gravel,  and                                                              
rock  expressed  opposition  to  the bill;  however,  current  law                                                              
requires it.   He directed  attention to  the current  statute, AS                                                              
28.35.251(a),   which  read  as   follows  [original   punctuation                                                              
provided]:                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                
     (a) A person may not drive a motor vehicle loaded with                                                                     
     sand, gravel, rock, or similar materials on a highway                                                                      
     unless                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                
     (1) the  load is  contained or  confined to prevent  the                                                                   
     load  from  dropping, shifting,  leaking,  or  escaping,                                                                   
     except  that sand or  other substances  may be  dropped,                                                                   
     sprinkled,  or sprayed  for the purpose  of cleaning  or                                                                   
     maintaining the highway or providing traction;                                                                             
                                                                                                                                
1:38:28 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
MR. GRUENING  referred to AS  28.35.251(b), which read  as follows                                                              
[original punctuation provided]:                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                
     (b)  If a cover  is used  to contain  or confine a  load                                                                   
     being driven  on a highway, the cover shall  be securely                                                                   
     fastened  to prevent  the cover from  becoming loose  or                                                                   
     detached, or from  being a hazard to other  users of the                                                                   
     highway.